Enrichment at Holy Trinity!

At Holy Trinity, we have a proud history of offering our students a range of enrichment opportunities. These range from our weekly in-school clubs for students in all age groups such as: sports clubs, crafting clubs as well as academic enrichment clubs and extend to our yearly residential trips in our Primary Phase and to tours of the French Battlefields in Secondary and our annual pilgrimages to Lourdes or Taizé.

Throughout the year, our students are encouraged to take part in activities that range beyond their normal curriculum provision.

Our current offer in Primary and Secondary can be found below.

Please note that for many of these clubs there are limited places available, and it is, therefore essential to book a place in advance. This timetable will be updated termly to reflect any changes to our offer.

Primary Phase

‘Little Angels’ is our before and after school club and is open daily from 7:30am until 5:30pm. Please see our website for more
information. https://holytrinitybarnsley.org/parents/holy-trinity-little-angels

Lunchtime
After School
Monday Indoor lunchtime club for all year groups run by Mrs Evans
Outside activities daily on the Primary Muga run by The Active Club
Multi skills for KS1 run by The Active Club
Tuesday Indoor lunchtime club for all year groups run by Mrs Evans
Outside activities daily on the Primary Muga run by The Active Club
Football for KS2 run by Reds in the Community
Wednesday Indoor lunchtime club for all year groups run by Mrs Evans
Outside activities daily on the Primary Muga run by The Active Club
Thursday Indoor lunchtime club for all year groups run by Mrs Evans
Choir (Years 4, 5, 6) run by Mrs Smith
Outside activities daily on the Primary Muga run by The Active Club
Football for KS1 run by Reds in the Community
Friday Indoor lunchtime club for all year groups run by Mrs Evans
Outside activities daily on the Primary Muga run by The Active Club
Homework Club (KS2) run by Mrs Falconer
Multi skills for KS2 run by The Active Club

Secondary Phase

Lunchtime
After School
Monday MUSIC Choir 12.30 in F18 PE
Fitness (Y7-9)
PE
Primary Multi-sport
Y11 Sport Science Catch-up
Tuesday MUSIC Y10 & Y11 GCSE catch-up 12.30 in F18 PE
Volleyball (Y10-11)
PE
Just Dance (Y7-9)
Y7 Computer Club 12.30-12.55 Y11 Engineering Catch Up 15:00-16:00 Gymnastics (Y7-9) Games (Y7-9) Math Support Y10 and Y11
Wednesday MUSIC Keyboard club 12.30 in F18 Y8 Computer Club
12:30 – 12:55
LANGUAGES CLUB –
starting week b/g 26th September
PE Badminton (Y7) PE Fitness (Y7-9) Matilda 3 – 4.30pm in F18 DRAMA Y11 GCSE Catch-up in the Drama Studio 3-4pm 3-3:30 MFL Y11 speaking practice club -starting week b/g 3rd October Y11 iMedia Catch up 15:00 – 15:30 PE
Netball (Y7-9)
SCIENCE GCSE Catch-Up Lab 6
Thursday MUSIC Ukuleles 12.30 in F18 Y9 Computer Club 12.30-12.55 Intra-school competition
Rolling programme across year groups
Matilda 3 – 4.30pm in the Drama Studio Y11 iMedia Catch up 15:00 – 15:30 Math Support Y10 and Y11 3-3:30 MFL Y11 speaking practice club -starting week b/g 3rd October
Friday Primary Multi-sport
Y11 Sport Science Catch-up
Y11 iMedia Catch up 15:00 – 15:30
Everyday BEFORE SCHOOL
Y11 iMedia Catch up
08:00 – 08:40
Reading Room (G14) 3:00 – 3:30pm. Opportunity for independent reading, taking quizzes and changing reading books.

Craft Club

Craft Club creations by students in Y7 to Y10

It’s beginning to look a lot like Christmas!