Local Governing Body

When Holy Trinity became an academy on 1 May 2018, the existing Governing Body became the Local Governing Body of the Academy with their existing terms of office. Under the scheme of Delegation there are 8 Foundation Governors, 2 Parent Governors, and 1 Staff Governor.

The constitution of the Governing Body as at September 2020, and for the previous 12 months, is as shown below:

Mrs Pat Hunter is Chair of Governors, the Vice-Chair is Mrs Jane Willis

The Headteacher

Mrs L Oldcorn

Staff Governor

Date AppointedTerm of Office End
Ms S Walker20 May 201919 May 2023

Parent Governors

Date AppointedTerm of Office End
Mrs R Asquith22 May 201921 May 2023
Mrs M Watkin15 July 202114 July 2025

Foundation Governors

Date AppointedTerm of Office End
Mrs D Cartwright
(Leeds Diocese)
8 Nov 20167 Nov 2024
Mrs S Armitage
(Hallam Diocese)
6 Dec 20175 Dec 2021
Father B Bell
(Leeds Diocese)
30 Jul 202129 Jul 2025
Mrs P Hunter
(Hallam Diocese)
7 Nov 20166 Nov 2024
Mrs J Willis
(Hallam Diocese)
12 Jul 2017Resigned July 2021
Mrs S Burton
(Leeds Diocese)
8 Nov 20167 Nov 2024
Father D Brett
(Hallam Diocese)
12 Sep 2018Resigned December 2020
Archdeacon P Townley
(Leeds Diocese)
8 Nov 201607 Nov 2024
Father J Lemeh02 Jan 202101 Jan 2025

Chief Executive Officer HSPAT

Mr C Manze